Frontline Support Services: 519-433-8700 x0

Privacy of Information

Unity Project for Relief of Homelessness in London (Unity Project) believes in the rights of all clients, donors, board members, staff and volunteers to have their personal information remain private and confidential and to be assured that their safety is not compromised in any way by any records, or practices observed at Unity Project

Unity Project wishes to comply with Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) legislation as it applies to the use, retention and destruction of confidential personal information.

Unity Project will comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Bill 168 of the amendment to the Occupational Health and Safety Act and other applicable and relevant (provincial or federal) legislation.

All Board members, management, staff, students, volunteers sign a confidentiality statement agreeing to maintain confidentiality regarding current and former service users and donors in perpetuity.

All paper and electronic  records containing personal information are safeguarded to protect confidentiality.

Personal information is gathered by Development during fundraising activities to support the Unity Project mission. The names, addresses and information about donations will be used only in the process of fundraising. The donor’s personal (or financial information) will not be disclosed to any other organization or to individuals without the expressed consent of the donor. Unity Project does not sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose any of your personal information to any third parties, except as described in this Privacy Policy. Unity Project does not  publish individual names except where express consent is given and relevant to the purpose or nature of a donation or sponsorship. Limited donor information may be released in donor recognition activities, with the donor’s consent and in communications such as Unity Project Newsletter, eNewsletter, Facebook, Twitter (and any social media) and Annual Reports.

Unity Project includes an “unsubscribe” function in its communications and individuals can opt-out at any time. Individuals can opt-out from further communication through our mobile giving program by texting STOP to 20222